Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N80951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9515

Date:Monday 27 May 1974
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80951
MSN: 1144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Metaline Fls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deer Park,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1st flight in model since 8/73.Hit fence,crashed into lake,Pilot drowned.Da 3500ft.Aircraft over gwt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1999 N80951 Private 1 Edgewood, TX sub