Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V3830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95221

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:10th ADGp /HQ Sqn USAAF
Registration: V3830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyneham Farm Bungalow, Cowage Cottages, Calne, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chilbolton, Stockbridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk II V3830, assigned to Headquarters Squadron, 10th Air Depot Group, 8th Air Force, USAAF. Written off (destroyed) 8 July 1943: Mid air collision with Miles Master W8453 and crashed at Lyneham Farm Bungalow, Cowage Cottages, Calne, Wiltshire

Aircraft sustained Cat 5 damage, pilot Capt Fred Niffenegger Jr., and co pilot Capt James J Quinn killed. V3830 was Struck Off Charge (SOC) at Chilbolton, Stockbridge, Hampshire 9 July 1943

The crew of Miles Master W8453, Flt Lt John Lewis DFC (RAF 40721) and Major Gerald John Le Mesurier DFC (SAAF 102636) were also killed

Sources:

1. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20309
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1943O.htm
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/26440848
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/lewis-john.html