Accident Globe GC-1B N78037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9534

Date:Monday 26 April 1976
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78037
MSN: 1085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gainsville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a piece of foreign material restricted vapor return from fuel pump to fuel tank.Tight lo alt turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB