Accident Globe GC-1B N80792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9536

Date:Saturday 16 May 1970
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80792
MSN: 195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ridge, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baileys Crossrds,Va
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses obs aircraft flying in and out of low clouds. Aircraft certificated for VFR flight only.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: IAD70AI060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB