Accident Goodyear FG-1D Corsair N9153Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9543

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1965
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Goodyear FG-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9153Z
MSN: 88365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Airport, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft struck ground while flying low lost control crashed and caught fire. Damaged a parked mooney N5665Q during low pass.Pilot blood alcohol value 0.24%

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI65A0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://aadl.org/taxonomy/term/52526?page=5