Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9552

Date:Sunday 29 October 1978
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3809
MSN: 777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guntersville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:8A1
Destination airport:8A1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Passenger in front seat was student pilot qualified. "The stick stuck," the severely burned pilot of the biplane told medics when they found him. The cause of the crash was not immediately known but it is believed the controls were jammed. Plane crashed shortly after takeoff from the north end of the runway. Runway 03/21.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Gadsden Times, Gadsden, AL Article Guntersville plane crash leaves pilot injured, one killed, dated 30 October 1978