Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra 42-8812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95975

Date:Monday 22 February 1943
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:82nd Obs Sqn /71st Obs Gp USA
Registration: 42-8812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile southwest of Esler Field, Alexandria, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:USAAF Esler Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 February 1943 the P-39N 42-8812 of 82nd Observation Squadron, 71st Observation Group, spun to the ground at 1455 hrs one mile southwest of its base, Esler Field, Alexandria, Louisiana, killing its pilot, Capt. Paul Evard Logan. Investigaion revealed that the P-39 was flying at approximately 6,500 feet indicated altitude at 200 mph when the pilot attempted a slow roll. The airplane stalled during the manoeuver and entered a tumbling, end over spin. After falling for some time it entered a normal spin, and the pilot appeared to be trying to make a recovery at about 3,000 feet. The airplane continued to spin until it struck the ground and exploded. There was no apparent effort by the pilot to leave the airplane.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles, ISBN 0-7864-2788-4, page 280
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1943S.htm
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/118652918/paul-evard-logan
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esler_Airfield
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=31.395000&lon=-92.295833&z=14&m=w