Accident Mooney M20K N252DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 962

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2007
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Grab Air Inc.
Registration: N252DD
MSN: 25-1101
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1919 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental Motors TSIO-360-MB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maine, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM)
Destination airport:Albany, NY (ALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**Brief updated 1/5/2010**

After refueling, the instrument-rated pilot taxied to the end of runway 34, was issued a clearance to turn right on course, and was cleared for takeoff. The airplane leveled off over the runway, accelerated, and then climbed into an indefinite ceiling. After the takeoff, the pilot was issued a frequency change, which was acknowledged. However, the pilot was never heard to check in on the new frequency. The airplane was airborne for approximately 19 seconds and reached a peak altitude of 364 feet above field elevation. It impacted terrain approximately 3/4 of a mile northeast of the airport. The accident occurred during the hours of dusk. A weather observation taken about 6 minutes before the accident included a reported visibility of 1/4-mile in fog, and an indefinite ceiling at 100 feet above ground level. No evidence of any preimpact malfunctions of the airplane, engine, flight instruments, or autopilot were discovered. The circumstances of the accident and flight path of the airplane during the flight are consistent with spatial disoriention of the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's spatial disorientation, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071129X01870&key=1

Location