Accident Bell P-39D Airacobra 41-38401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 96204

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-38401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hovet Field, Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hovet Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
lost control of his P-39D-1 Airacobra at low altitude and crashed. The pilot bailed out at about 200 feet but he was killed due to the low altitude.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld38.htm