Accident Grumman F8F-2 N5555H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9641

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1967
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-2
Owner/operator:N. R. Hanson
Registration: N5555H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:So.Spafford, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
altimeter set on 29.74 inches. Actual value was29.64. Pilot was highly experienced ex-WWII fighter pilot with >2000 hours in Corsairs and other fighters. Aircraft predated modern instrument configuration. Pilot did not maintain instrument rating but was highly experienced with flying in poor conditions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB