Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9673

Date:Saturday 21 June 1975
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Howard Parris
Registration: N9783
MSN: 1262
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot continually flew thru dust of otr acft.Had dispensed phosdrin & trithion during last 4 days.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75FVA73
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB