Accident Cessna 170B N170BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 969

Date:Sunday 18 November 2007
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170BP
MSN: 26299
Total airframe hrs:3901 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (PAMC)
Destination airport:Nikolai, AK (PAFS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a solo cross-country flight in a tailwheel-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. He reported that he received a special VFR clearance at the departure airport, and as soon as he cleared class E airspace, the airplane started to accumulate rime ice on the wings' leading edges and windshield. He reported that three-quarters of the way to his destination the windshield was suddenly covered with rime ice, and that his destination was the closest airport. At the destination airport, he said the visibility was one-half to one mile in fog and freezing drizzle. On short final he reported that visibility was deteriorating, and he elected to go-around. He said the throttle did not respond, the engine lost power, and the airplane descended into trees. The pilot attributed the engine losing power to a combination of carburetor and induction icing. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said during the accident the airplane received damage to the right wing and lift-strut, right aileron, and right elevator. Due to the remote location, the airplane was not examined by the National Transportation Safety Board.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather (icing conditions), which resulted in a loss of engine power during a go-around. Factors contributing to the accident were icing conditions, and carburetor/induction icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080116X00060&key=1

Location