Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5803A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 970

Date:Sunday 18 November 2007
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5803A
MSN: 28403
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinnon, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, TN (MRC)
Destination airport:McKinnon, TN (MP#)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane's approach was a little high for runway 8. The airplane was traveling about 70 mph when it touchdown on the runway. A gust of wind lifted the airplane. When the airplane touchdown a second time, there was little runway remaining. He considered executing a go around but saw the power lines beyond the runway and wasn't sure the airplane could clear them. He elected to cut engine power and stop; more so, to utilize the overrun grass area past the end of the runway if needed. Approximately 100 feet into the overrun area, the airplane nosed into a large ditch and flipped onto its back. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071207X01914&key=1

Location