Mid-air collision Accident Bell P-59A-1-BE Airacomet 44-22620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97143

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:09:15
Type:Bell P-59A-1-BE Airacomet
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-22620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20M W Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision.
At approximately 9:15 AM Bell P-59A 44-22620 piloted by 2nd Lt. Robert W. Murdock and Bell P-59A 44-22626 flown by 2nd Lt. Howard L. Wilson collided near Grey Butte Army Airfield killing both pilots instantly.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.aircraftwrecks.com/artifacts/p59a.htm