Accident Rutan Long-EZ N191PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 972

Date:Friday 16 November 2007
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N191PS
MSN: 996
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. LeRoy, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, MO (FTT)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (AAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane departed with approximately 2 hours flight time of fuel in the left fuel tank and 1.5 hours in the right fuel tank. During the flight at an altitude of 4,500 feet mean sea level, the fuel selector was in the left fuel tank position. The pilot reported that while en route, he decided to change the fuel selector position when the airplane was over the next airport. Approximately 5 minutes later and prior to switching the fuel tank selector to the right tank position, the engine lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and attempted to restart the engine; however, the engine did not restart. The pilot then elected to execute a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upright. The engine was test run on the airframe for approximately 10 minutes with no anomalies noted. In the accident report section, "How could this accident have been prevented?", the pilot reported, "Add more than enough gas."
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper fuel calculations and in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071120X01818&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2016 N191PS Private 0 Clay County, near Excelsior Springs, MO min

Location