Mid-air collision Accident Bellanca CH-300 NC863N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97273

Date:Sunday 24 June 1934
Time:
Type:Bellanca CH-300
Owner/operator:Aerial Explorations
Registration: NC863N
MSN: 186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rutland Muni Airport, Rutland, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision 3000ft with a Connecticut National Guard Douglas O-38 “31-352” observation plane. Both occupants died in the crash. The pilot of the army plane bailed out and landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/rutland-vermont-june-24-1934/
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/douglas-o-38-ser-no-31-352/