Gear-up landing Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97291

Date:Thursday 9 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31564
MSN: 6778
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bredakra AAF (now Kallinge, ESDF) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:..., UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Experienced engine problems during raid on Northern German town. Made an emergency belly landing in Sweden.
Repaired and flown back to England in 1945.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher