Incident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-2661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97339

Date:Friday 5 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-2661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lanai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Midway Island
Destination airport:Hickam field
Narrative:
B17 41-2661 5th BG 31st sq. damaged battle of Midway. Crash landed Island of Lanai T.H. 6/5/42 wheels up in pineapple field. Origonally deemed beyond repair-repaired and returned to Hickam. later assigned 11BG 42nd and 431st sq. Espiritu Santo

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Don Kundinger II, my Father Donald J kundinger Sr. navigator on 41-2661 "SNAFU" Andrews crew. On way to 5th AF 7/42 orders changed in transit to 11th B.G.