Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97416

Date:Friday 12 February 1943
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:AAB, Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pueblo AAB, CO
Destination airport:Pueblo AAB, CO
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency return to airfield. Pilot radioed squadron commander during a formation training flight that he was experiencing hydraulic issues. He was instructed to return to the Pueblo Army Air Base. Aircraft touched down about ⅓ of the runway's length and due to a lack of braking power, rolled into a ravine, 579 feet beyond the end of the field. The pilot and flight engineer were fatally injured. The six other airmen aboard were injured, two seriously.

Killed in the crash were:

1LT Harold L. Etler, O-728844, OH, Pilot
TSGT Herbert E. Sines, 35037371, OH, Flight Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/78925896/harold-lawrence-etler#add-to-vc
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles