Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97417

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5770
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles west off Boffa Guinea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ditched in Atlantic Ocean 25 mi off coast of Boffa, Africa Feb 14, 1943 due to fuel exhaustion while on ferry mission to North Africa. Crew survived.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp n