Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97418

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huron, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAB Rapid City, SD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 800 meters height in vicinity of houses after two explosions. Investigation determined that panels from the port wing detached in flight, leading to further degradation of the wing, resulting in the No 1 motor detaching and loss of control of the airplane. Then panels from the starboard wing failed and the bomber crashed near Huron, South Dakota, killing nine military and three civilians aboard.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19856/?page=2
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153974827/oliver-l-walker#source