Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97419

Date:Friday 19 February 1943
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orlando Army Air Base, Florida
Destination airport:Kearney Army Airfield, Nebraska
Narrative:
Crashed. The B-17 departed the air base at Orlando, Florida on a celestial navigational training flight back to Nebraska. At about 04:30 hours, the pilot began circling Hutchinson, Kansas, and called for landing instructions, believing he was over the army airfield at Smoky Hills (Salina, KS). But in fact they were circling the naval air station at Hutchinson, about 50 miles to the south.
As the flight continued to receive further instructions, the airplane gradually lost elevation and flew into terrain in near-zero visibility fog conditions. It skidded along for 400 yards before becoming airborne again, then slammed into the ground and exploded, killing all aboard:

1LT Ned D. Knaphus , O-727225, UT, Pilot
2LT Bruce S. Upson, O-729930, CA, Co-Pilot
2LT Carl T. Miller, O-731087, CA, Navigator
2LT Raymond L. Zeiter Jr., O-730319, MI, Bombardier
TSGT Earl C. Woollenweber, 15075882, WV, Flight Engineer
TSGT Bernard Budimirovich, 32200170, NY, Radio Operator
SSGT Walter E. Bybee, 6792661, IL, Gunner
SSGT Max W. McArthur, 19100466, CA, Gunner
PVT James A. Farrell, 36303696, IL, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=388146
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103596089/max-waldo-mcarthur#source
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles