Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 41-24425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97442

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jackson Field, Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:7-Mile Drome near Port Moresby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Near Hood Point, it collided with B-17F "Dinah Might" 41-24355 thirty miles southeast of Port Moresby and crashed into the sea, killing the entire crew. The other B-17 returned to Port Moresby safely.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-17/41-24425.html