Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97565

Date:Sunday 26 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winchester/east of Old Alresford Pond -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out.

On the 26 September 1943 the B17 Flying Fortress "Lady Luck", carrying a full bomb load, got into difficulties over Alresford. Captain Cogswell ordered his nine crewmen to bail out remaining on board the aircraft himself in an attempt to steer the bomber away from the town. The plane crashed just east of Old Alresford Pond Captain Cogswell having jumped to safety, although injured in the bail-out, shortly before it crashed.

The plaque in Soke Gardens honours Captain Cogswell of the 303 Bomb Group, US 8th Air Force and his conduct in saving Alresford from a potential disaster.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.alresford.org/info_pages/pond.php