Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97734

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE Slope,Crown Pt, 28 mi W of Laporte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rapid City, South Dakota
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in adverse weather conditions. Four of the ten crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/8524/Crashlocatie-en-Restant-B-17F-Flying-Fortress-42-30891.htm
https://www.atlasobscura.com/places/b17-bomber-crash-site-pingree-park