Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97741

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30944
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of Daykin, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a P-47D (42-23008). Three crew members survived by bailing out of the plane. Seven crew members died in the crash as well as the pilot of the P-47D.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.nebraskaaircrash.com/crashsites/daykin1.html