Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-32087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97787

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:01:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-32087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lagens Fld/ 150mi NW -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
5 July 1945, B-17F, 42-32087 has been missing since 5 July at 0130Z. 0130Z was the last radio contact with the aircraft when the pilot reported that #3 engine cut out in flight and after trying to return was losing altitude and were preparing to ditch the aircraft. Aircraft left Lagens Airfield at 2352Z 4 July enroute to United States. There were 4 survivors and 15 missing personnel. SURVIVORS: 2nd LT Leo M. Harsh (Co-Pilot); Sgt Ernest B. Riley (Gunner); Sgt John W. Swartz (Gunner); Cpl Robert C. Luebbers (Passenger). MISSING: 1st LT Benny J. Radzevich (Pilot); 2nd LT John L. Pentney (Navigator); 1st LT Robert B. Brubaker (Bombardier); Sgt John W. Baker (Radio Operator); S/Sgt Harold H. Digman (Gunner); Sgt James R. Starr (Gunner); M/Sgt Kenneth E. Zellers (Passenger); T/Sgt Joseph P. Guest (Passenger); S/Sgt Edward J. Michalowski (Passenger); S/Sgt Leonard H. Janney (Passenger); S/Sgt Herbert E. Autenreith (Passenger); Sgt Harold F. Granholm (Passenger); Sgt Charles A. Taylor (Passenger); Cpl James W. Green (Passenger); Pvt Frank A. Bonczar (Passenger).

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
ATC 6 July 1945 #669 (2-page document)