Accident Howard DGA-6 N273Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9780

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1977
Time:12:40
Type:Howard DGA-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N273Y
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tonopah, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit ground while making speed run at appx 10 ftagl.Wind estimated as 20 to 30 knot left cross.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FVW01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB