Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97808

Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31468
MSN: 6582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enniskillen, N. Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Enniskillen, NI
Narrative:
One engine caught fire and forcelanded at Enniskillen, Northern Ireland. 1 killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher