Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-37744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97809

Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-37744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bovington/ 1/2mi NE -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bovingdon air station 112
Destination airport:weather recon and return base
Narrative:
Pilot Lt. Laverne Rissinger and co-pilot Lt. William H. Holcomb. Crashed following take off one and half miles into Bourne Wood, Bovingdon, England.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Personal research by John H. Taylor, nephew of Lt. Holcomb.