Accident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress 42-31478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97868

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:32ndBS 301stBG USAAF
Registration: 42-31478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Lesina/ 4mi SW -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircaft damaged by enemy action. Crashed into the mountains around lake Lesina. All 10 on board were killed

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
MACR 2633