Accident Hughes 269A N8930F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9794

Date:Thursday 19 September 1968
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8930F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Denison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
m/r thrst bearng,pn269a5050-51,disintgrated,rust on outer race.M/r mast broke above flange atch pt.

An eyewitness recalled: "I witnessed this accident as a 13 year-old, standing in my yard at home at 6159 Branch Hill Miamiville road. I watched as the Hughes flew southbound, a few hundred feet above treetop level down the adjacent ridge to the one we lived on. I heard the engine sputter, saw the rotor make a few turns before folding upward, and the helo descending down. I heard it crash through trees. I alerted my father, and he and I searched fruitlessly for the wreckage."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location