ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97950
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 19 May 1944 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: | Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-102813 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 1/2 mi E of Rwy 9, Drew Field, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Drew Army Base |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff. One crew member died, several were injured in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.tampapix.com/fortresscrash.htm 