ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9800
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 15 August 1970 |
Time: | 11:05 |
Type: | Hughes 269B |
Owner/operator: | Keith Wilson H |
Registration: | N9304F |
MSN: | 113-0006 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft strike ground in rapid descent from about 500 ft agl.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | MIA71AM016 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB