Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-107159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98070

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi NE of Bruning AAF, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux City Army Air Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a P-47D (42-74782). Four crew members bailed out successfully. The other six crew members died in the crash as well as the P-47D pilot.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.nebraskaaircrash.com/crashsites/bruningaaf2.html