Mid-air collision Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98095

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-97227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wellesbourne -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington (USAAF base 109)
Destination airport:RAF Podington (USAAF base 109)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. with B-17G 43-38510, whilst formating prior to a mission to Kassel.
Crew bailed out over Walton Hill. Crash occurred at Scar Bank, near Hampton Lucy.
Pilot Robert E. Fischer.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Wellesbourne at War, pg 21
Angry Skies across the Vale, page 275