Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98225

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:563th BSqn /388th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-97873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Knettishall /AAF Sta.136, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 February 1945 the B-17G 42-97873 "Sack Happy" of 563th BS, 388th BG crashed on take-off from Knettishall airfield for a raid against Bremen. The whole crew, 1st Lt Maurice F Radke (pilot), 2nd Lt Warren Headrick (co-pilot), 2nd Lt William Meade (navigator), S/Sgt Irwin Nelson (flight engineer/top turret gunner), S/Sgt Lou Steele (radio operator), S/Sgt William Hargrave (ball turret gunner), S/Sgt Carl King (waist gunner) and S/Sgt George Rose (tail gunner), was unhurt but the bomber was damaged beyond repair and was salvaged the next day.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945O.htm
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10948
http://ww2f.com/threads/b17s-and-their-history.59678/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Knettishall
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/suffolk-county/knettishall/