Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98231

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-38273
MSN: 9251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with B-17G 42-38035 on mission to Ulm; lost most of its left wing and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher