Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98236

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-38675
MSN: 9653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Forchies-la-Marche, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with B-17G 44-6584 and crashed. 1 killed, 3 injured; 8 killed, 3 injured in other B-17.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher