Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98299

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:534th BSqn /381st BGp USAAF
Registration: 43-38856
MSN: 9834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of Ramsey, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell /AAF Sta.167
Destination airport:Nutts Corner
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed just below the peak of a 2,000 ft hill on the Isle of Man while carrying members of the 381st Bombardment Group (Heavy) to a 3-day leave break in Ireland.
Capt. Charles E. Ackerman Jnr USAAF, and his 3 man crew and 27 passengers, R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.381st.org/History/WarDiaries/381stBG/381stBGApril1945.aspx
https://www.manxradio.com/news/isle-of-man-news/anniversary-of-islands-worst-air-crash/