Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 44-6934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98371

Date:Thursday 29 August 1946
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-6934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi SSE of Grenoble -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain at 2,500 meters at night. Search team reached the crash site on 23 September.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L'Echo d'Oran 25 September 1946