Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98394

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:468th BGp /792nd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6255
MSN: 3389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lilabari, Lakhimpur district, State of Assam -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kharagpur Airfield, India
Destination airport:Pengshang, China
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-5-BW 42-6255: Delivered to USAAF 13 December 1943. Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-India-Burma Theater of Operations) 10 April 1944. Assigned to 792nd Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, and taken on charge at Kharagpur, India 18 Apr 1944.

Written off (destroyed) when crew bailed out due to engine fire near Lilibari, Lakhimpur district in the state of Assam, India, 1 May, 1944, while en-route to Pengshang, China. The aircraft was one of two dispatched to make the first trip over the "Hump" (the south eastern part of the Himalaya Mountains) to the 468th Bomg Group Base at Pengshang, China.

Fifty miles north of Jorhat, the crew were forced to bail out with number 2 engine on fire and the fire could not be controlled. The 10 surviving members of the crew were picked up within 2 days. The Radar Operator was found drowned in a river near the scene of the crash

Crew of B-26 42-6255:

Lt. Sims – Aircraft Commander
Lt. Dick Smith – Co-Pilot
Lt. Bob Harden – Air Gunner
Lt. Bloes – Bomb aimer
Sgt. William McCarthy – Passenger
Sgt. Frank J. Lewis – Crew Chief
Lt. Robert M. Pottle – Radar Operator – Killed In Action
Sgt. Ernie Dunlevy – Crew
Cpl. Armando J Maceyra - Passenger

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1944O.htm .
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://www.20thaf.org/groups/ac%20data/468th_AC.htm
4. http://www.468thbombgroup.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=6Ed6sZkoM3Y%3D&tabid=69&mid=406
5. https://billiongraves.com/burial-record/ROBERT-M-POTTOL/365776#/
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/95354709/pottle