Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98408

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:870th BSqn /497th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6387
MSN: 3521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pratt AAF, 4 miles NNW of Pratt, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratt AAF, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-15-BW Superfortress 42-6387: Delivered to USAAF 9 March 1944. Assigned to 870th Bomb Squadron, 497th Bomb Group

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 13 June 1944 on take-off from Pratt AAF, Kansas. No fatalities or injuries reported. To CL-26 at Pratt AAF June 14, 1944 for scrapping and reclamation to components

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=aaf&offset=6700
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/0800/870%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
4. https://www.fold3.com/document/273276089/