Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98411

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:444th BGp /677th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6220
MSN: 3354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Base A-3, Kwanghan Airfield, southeast of Guanghan, Sichuan -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Base A-3, Kwanghan Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-1-BW Superfortress 42-6220: Delivered to the USAAF 13 December 1943. Substantially damaged 10 January 1944 in a landing accident and fire at Great Bend AAF, Kansas. Repaired and returned to service, and issued to the 444th BG, 677th BS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff at USAAF Base A-3, Kwanghan Airfield, southeast of Guanghan, Sichuan, China (at approximate Coordinates: 30°56′52″N 104°19′47″E) on 15 June, 1944.

During the night of 15-16 June, in their first strategic-bombing attack against targets in in Japan, 47 of 68 B-29's dispatched from the 58th BW, staging through airdromes in around Chengtu, China, dropped a total of 221 tons of bombs on the Imperial Iron and Steel Works at Yawata, Kyushu, Japan. Nine B-29's attacked targets of opportunity. One B-29 was downed by anti-aircraft fire over Yawata and five B-29's were lost in operational accidents, including 42-6220. All 11 crew on board 42-6220 were killed, including:

O-861545 George A. Huser 1st Lt
18183283 J, R, Kiser Sgt
O-797561 Steve C Krupinski 1st Lt
O-739194 William P O'Brien, Jr 2nd Lt
N/A George H. Holzbaur Jr. side gunner survived accident

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1944O.htm
2. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4406.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
4. http://www.444thbg.org/apps/auth/login?why=mpw&try=1&wp=1&next=677thsquadron.htm
5. https://www.revolvy.com/main/index.php?s=Bombing%20of%20Yawata%20(June%201944)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guanghan_Airport#History
7. http://www.usaafdata.com/?q=node/150927