Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98418

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:499th BGp /879th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6417
MSN: 3351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles South East of Lorraine, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas
Destination airport:Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-20-BW 42-6417: Assigned to the 73rd BW, 499th BG, 879th BS. Written off (destroyed) when crashed in a weather related accident, 2 miles South East of Lorraine, Kansas on July 7, 1944. The six crew members on board killed were:

1st Lt. Ralph L. Ingold
2nd Lt. Richard G Creain
2nd Lt. Crawford C Hoffpauir
2nd Lt. Walter L Pfeffer
2nd Lt. Charles L Zeiss
Cpl. George E Sullivan

Wreckage to CL-26 at Smoky Hill AF, Kansas July 9, 1944: authorised for reclamation for spares and scrap,

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?offset=7575
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/42871319
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0800/879%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100503493