Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98423

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:444th BGp /678th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6302
MSN: 3436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Base B-3, Bera, near Jawai Bandh, now in Rajasthan state -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USAAF Base B-3, Rajasthan state
Narrative:
B-29-5-BW 42-6302: Delivered to the USAAF 18 January 1944. Assigned to the 444th BG, 678th BS. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed due to fuel starvation at USAAF Base B-3 Bera, Rajasthan, India 15 July, 1944. Of the eleven crew, one was killed in action, the other ten survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1944O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4407.html
4. http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/10-19/10%20INTELLIGENCE%20SQ.pdf
5. http://www.444thbg.org/678thsquadron.htm