Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98437

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:236th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-24523
MSN: 4184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of Pyote AAF, Pyote, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyote AAF, Pyote, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-35-BW 42-24523: Delivered to the USAAF 12 June 1944. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 236th Army Air Force Base Unit, Pyote AAF, Texas.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident 20 August 1944 when crashed due to a take off accident three miles south of Pyote AAF, Texas.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?loc=pyote&offset=25
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://ww45.usafunithistory.com/PDF//0200/236%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf