Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98446

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:883rd BSqn /500th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6379
MSN: 3513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ora Hatfield's Farm, 1 mile South of Copeland, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AAF, Victoria, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29-15-BW 42-6379: Delivered to the USAAF 26 February 1944. Assigned to 792nd Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, USAAF, Kharagpur, India. Returned to CONUS (the Continental USA) as "War Weary" and reassigned to the 883rd Bomb Squadron, 500th Bomb Group.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 17 September 1944 near Copeland, Kansas. On a training flight out of Walker AAF, either the pilot or the co-pilot had worked on a farm in Copeland and deviated from their approved flight path to buzz the town. Plane hit the ground and cartwheeled through the farm of Ora Hatfield, killing Hatfield and his infant grandson Jay Settles and severely burning Hatfield's wife and daughter Ruth Settles. Entire crew of 42-6379 killed.

Partial List Of Crew Victims:
Second Lieutenant LAWRENCE H. ESLINGER, 26, 1642 Fairchild, Manhattan, Kan., co-pilot.
Staff Sgt. CLARENCE A. BOSTON, 26, son of Mrs. Sadie Boston, Council Grove, Kan.
Lieutenant KENNETH O. WEST, 22, husband of Mrs. Barbara Jean West of Washburn, Wis.
Corporal JOHN F. KELLEY, 19, son of Mrs. Angela H. Kelley, Springville, Iowa.

Claims for damages and loss-of-life initially denied by the USAAF because the training flight was off-course and therefore not on official USAAF business. Claims by Hatfield family finally granted by Act of Congress in 1947.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?offset=8225 .
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0800/883%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
4. https://www.gendisasters.com/kansas/13927/copeland-ks-bomber-crashes-home-sep-1944
5. Hutchinson News Herald, Kansas, September 18, 1944 at http://www.hutchnews.com/b4edfd1b-57af-5cc2-9178-50a6a18ab7f5.html