Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98454

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:231st BU USAAF
Registration: 42-24480
MSN: 4141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile off end of Runway, Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogodo AAF, Alamogordo, New Mexico
Destination airport:Alamogodo AAF, Alamogordo, New Mexico
Narrative:
B-29-30-BW 42-24480: Delivered to the USAAF 27 June 1944. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 231st Army Air Force Base Unit, Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 15 October 1944, one mile from the end of the runway at Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico, during take-off. Eight of the eleven crew were killed, and the following is a transcription of newspaper clipping about one of the fatalities, Captain Earl Lloyd Hammond:

"Capt. Hammond Chance Passenger in Fatal Crash

Captain Earl Lloyd Hammond of Eau Claire became a passenger on the plane, in which he lost his life on October 15 quite by accident, according to a report of the fatal mishap received by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl Hammond, town of Seymour.

Captain Hammond, a veteran of more than 50 bombing missions in the North Africa, Sicilian, and Italian Campaigns, was not piloting the plane when it crashed at Alamogordo, New Mexico.

Captain Hammond, an instructor at the Army Air Base, was not supposed to have flown that day but had to report in early. Another instructor overslept and Captain Hammond volunteered to take his place, his mother said.

The 4-engine bomber took off at 3 am, carrying a load of bombs for target practice. It was only 30 feet off the ground when the two engines failed, and the plane nosed into the ground, killing 11 men instantly, including Captain Hammond. Three members of the crew escaped uninjured, two of them being tail-gunners, who were thrown out when the tail assembly cracked open."

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1944S.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59112221 .
4. http://www.chippewavalleyww2.org/Veterans/H/Ha/HammondEarlL/HammondEarlL.htm .