Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-65267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98468

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:40th BGp /44th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-65267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bengal -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chakulia Airfield, Purbi Singhbhum district, State of Jharkhand, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-25-MO Superfortress 42-65267: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 18 December 1944. Assigned to 44th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group, Chakulia, India. Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) for CBI (China-India-Burma Theater of Operations) 30 December 1944; arrived Chakulia, India 6 January 1945. Into service with 40th BG, 44th BS.

Written off (destroyed) when ditched into the Bay of Bengal on January 22, 1945 while on photo recce flight over Saigon, French Indochina. Of the crew of thirteen, two crew drowned, and eleven were rescued. The two crew members who were killed (drowned) were:

Albert Vlahovic - Radar Operator
Arthur H. Jordon - Photographer

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thBGHonorRollrtf.htm
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1945O.htm
4. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/Archives/40thBG_Files/40th_Jan45.pdf